Skip to content

New Zealand Shearing Championships 2021

Apr 2021
8th
08:30 AM
Main Hall, Les Munro Centre King Street East Te Kuiti New Zealand 3910

Programme of Events

PLEASE NOTE We have a rolling schedule, so times for events will vary. The times which are displayed are indications only.

Time
Session
Duration
Cost
10:00 AM
  • Junior Woolhandling
    2 hours
    $45.00
  • Senior Woolhandling
    2 hours
    $60.00
  • Open Woolhandling
    2 hours
    $75.00
12:30 PM
  • Junior Woolhandling Semi Finals
    4.5 hours
  • Open Woolhandling 1/4 Finals
    4.5 hours
  • Senior Woolhandling Semi Finals
    4.5 hours
  • Junior Woolhandling Finals
    4.5 hours
  • Senior Woolhandling Finals

     

    North Island Woolhandling Circuit Final
     

    4.5 hours
  • PRESENTATION OF PRIZES

    - Junior & Senior Woolhandling
    North Island Woolhandling Circuit

    4.5 hours
  • Open Woolhandling Semi Finals

    National Circuit Semi-Finals

    4.5 hours
7:30 PM
  • Senior Speed Shear
    3 hours
    $25.00
  • Open Speed shear

    - both speed shears are being held at the Quota Club, Taupiri Street, Te Kuiti

    3 hours
    $40.00
Time
Session
Duration
Cost
8:00 AM
  • Novice Shearing
    30 mins
    $45.00
8:30 AM
  • Women's Shearing Event
    30 mins
    $60.00
9:00 AM
  • Junior Shearing
    30 mins
    $52.50
9:30 AM
  • Intermediate Shearing
    1 hour
    $67.50
10:30 AM
  • Senior Shearing
    1 hour
    $82.50
11:30 AM
  • Local Contractors Relay

     

     

    30 mins
    $67.50
12:30 PM
  • Junior Shearing Semi Finals
    4.5 hours
  • Intermediate Shearing Semi Finals
    4.5 hours
  • Noivce Shearing Final

    (Instant Prizegiving)

    4.5 hours
2:00 PM
  • North Island Shearer of the Year

    NISOTY Round 1 Ewes

    NISOTY Round 2 Lambs

    Only first 24 eligible entries will shear.
    The rest who are eligible will be noted as reservses.
    If you don't shear you will be eligible for a refund of your entry fee.

    3 hours
    $30.00
6:30 PM
  • DOORS OPEN TO PUBLIC
    30 mins
7:00 PM
  • Local Contractors Relay Final

    (Instant Prizegiving)

    2.5 hours
  • Junior Shearing Final

    (Instant Prizegiving)

    2.5 hours
  • Inter-Island Team Challenge
    2.5 hours
  • Intermediate Shearing Final
    2.5 hours
  • Women's Shearing Final

    (Instant Prizegiving)

    2.5 hours
  • North Island Shearer of the Year Final
    2.5 hours
9:30 PM
  • PRESENTATION OF PRIZES

    - National Rankings for Shearing

    - National Rankings for Woolhandling

    - Intermediate Shearing

    - Inter-Island Teams Challenge

    - North Island Shearer of the year

    30 mins
Time
Session
Duration
Cost
9:00 AM
  • Open Shearing
    1 hour
    $97.50
10:00 AM
  • NZ Shears Circuit Semi Final
    1 hour
    $30.00
11:00 AM
  • Announcement of NZ Shears Circuit Finalists
    1 hour
12:30 PM
  • Senior Shearing Semi Finals
    4.5 hours
  • Open Shearing 1/4 Finals
    4.5 hours
  • NZ Shearing Championships Development Relay

    (Instant Prize Giving)

    4.5 hours
  • Open Challenger

    (Instant Prize Giving)

    4.5 hours
  • Open Shearing Semi Final


    National Circuit Final

     

    4.5 hours
  • PRESENTATION OF PRIZES

    - Announcement of Senior Shearing 7th to 18th placings and Senior Shearing Finalists

    - Announcement of Open Shearing 13th to 24th placings

    - Announcement of Open Plate finalists

    - Announcement of Open Shearing finalists

    - Waddell Shield

    - Hec Oliver Cup

    - Roy Candy Trophy

    - National Circuit

    5 hours
6:15 PM
  • DOORS OPEN TO PUBLIC
    45 mins
7:00 PM
  • NZ Shears Circuit Final
    2.5 hours
  • Senior Shearing Final
    2.5 hours
  • Open Plate

    (Instant Prize Giving)

    2.5 hours
  • Open Woolhandling Finals
    2.5 hours
  • Open Shearing Final
    2.5 hours
9:30 PM
  • PRESENTATION OF PRIZES

    Keith and Maureen Wilkie Award

    Can-Am Bike Draw (Top 24)

    Senior Shearing

    NZ Shears Circuit

    Open Woolhandling

    Open Shearing

    1 hour